Ok Kanmani Number 1, Naanum Rowdy dhan 2, Yennai Arindhal at 3 !

The Illustrious SIIMA Awards are all set to happen on the 30th of June, The star studded event takes places in Singapore this time. The Nominations have begun, Mani Ratnam’s Ok Kanmani leads the nomination list with 9, While Naanum Rowdy Dhan bagged 8 and Yennai Arindhaal bagged 6. Here are the complete nominations list for every category from our Kollywood industry.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

Raj Kiran (Komban)

Prakash Raj (OK Kanmani)

Karunakaran (Indru Netru Naalai)

Charlie (Kirumi)

Nassar (Uttama Villain)

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

Asha Sarath (Papanasam)

Lakshmi Menon (Vedalam)

Raadhika Sarathkumar (Thangamagan)

Nithya Menen (Kanchana-2)

Leela Samson (OK Kanmani)

 

Best Actor in a Negative Role

Arun Vijay (Yennai Arindhaal)

Aravind Swamy (Thani Oruvan)

Suresh Gopi (I)

Karthik (Anegan)

Vijay Yesudas (Maari)

 

Best Lyricist

Vairamuthu (Malargal kaettaen/Ok Kanmani)

Thamarai (Unakenna Venum Sollu/Yennai Arindhaal)

Vignesh Shivan (Yennai Maatrum Kadhale/Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Dhanush (Enna Solla/Thangamagan)

Kabilan (Ennodu Nee Irundhaal/I)

 

Best Music Director

Harris Jayaraj (Yennai Arindhaal)

Anirudh (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Hip Hop Aadhi (Thani Oruvan)

AR Rahman (Ok Kanmani)

Ghibran (Uthama Villain)

 

Best Playback Singer (Female)

Shashaa Tirupati (Paranthu Sella Vaa / Ok Kanmani)

Chinmayi (Idhaythai Yedho Ondru / Yennai Arindhaal)

Neeti Mohan (Neeyum Naanum / Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Khareshma Ravichandran (Kadhal Cricket / Thani oruvan)

Shweta Mohan (Enna Solla / Thangamagan)

 

Best Playback Singer (Male)

Anirudh (Thangamey / Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Karthik (Aye Sinamika / Ok Kanmani)

Benny Dayal (Unakenna Venum Sollu / Yenna Arindhaal)

GV Prakash (Anbe Anbe / Darling)

Sid Sriram (Ennodu Nee Irundhaal / I )

 

Best Comedian

Kovai Sarala (Kanchana-2)

RJ Balaji (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Sathish (Thangamagan)

Santhanam (Vasuvum Saravananum Onna Padichavanga)

Yogi Babu (Kakka Muttai)

 

Best Debutant Female

Amyra Dastur (Anegan)

Keerthy Suresh (Idhu Enna Maayam)

Radhika Prasidhha (Kutram Kadithal)

Deepa Sannidhi (Enakkul Oruvan)

Sushma Raj (India Pakistan)

 

Best Debutant Male

Shanmugapandian (Sagaptham)

GV Prakash Kumar (Darling)

Sai Rajkumar (Kuttram Kadithal)

Darbuka Siva (Rajathandhiram)

Varun (Oru Naal Iravil)

 

Best Debutant Director

Anucharan (Kirumi)

Manikandan (Kaaka Muttai)

Bramma G (Kuttram Kadithal )

Ashwin Saravanan (Maya)

Ravikumar R (Indru Netru Naalai)

 

Best Actress

Nithya Menen (OK Kanmani)

Nayanthara (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

Aishwarya Rajesh (Kakka Muttai)

Jyothika (36 Vayathinile)

Amy Jackson (I)

 

Best Actor

Dhanush (Anegan)

Vikram (I)

Jayam Ravi (Thani oruvan)

Lawrence (Kanchana 2)

Vijay Sethupathi (Orange Mittai)

 

Best Director

Vignesh Shivan (Naanum Rowdy Dhaan)

M Raja (Thani Oruvan)

Mani Ratnam (Ok Kanmani)

KV Anand (Anegan)

Gautham Vasudev Menon (Yennai Arindhaal)

 

Best Film

Kakka Muttai (Wunderbar Films, Grass Root FilmCompany )

Thani Oruvan (AGS Entertainments)

I (Aascar Films)

Ok Kanmani (Madras Talkies)

Naanum Rowdy Dhaan (Wunderbar Films)

 

 

1 Reply to "Ok Kanmani Number 1, Naanum Rowdy dhan 2, Yennai Arindhal at 3 !"

  • comment-avatar
    Ram
    May 27, 2016 (3:51 pm)
    Reply

    Best actor
    SIVAKARTHIKEYAN for Kakki Sattai


Got something to say?